Overview
In addition to our industry-focused Energy & Utilities and Shale Resource Practice Groups, a wide variety of Post & Schell's attorneys and practices represent and defend clients in the energy and utility industries.
Our clients include:
- Electric: Electric public utilities, transmission providers, generators, large power purchasers, and investors.
- Natural Gas: Local distributors, producers/gatherers, midstream/intrastate pipelines, interstate pipelines, and industrial/commercial customers.
- Oil and Liquids Pipeline: Developers, builders, and operators of crude oil and petroleum products, midstream pipelines, and natural gas liquids pipelines subject to the Interstate Commerce Act.
- Renewable/Alternative Energy: Solar, wind, nuclear, and other renewable/alternative energy companies.
- Water and Wastewater: Investor-owned water and wastewater utilities.
- Marcellus Shale: Companies participating in the development of opportunities in Marcellus Shale and related natural gas and oil production zones.
Legal service we provide to the energy and utility industries include:
- Regulatory and transactional counsel and representation before the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission (PA PUC) and the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC), the Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection (PA DEP) and the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission (PFBC), in addition to state and federal courts.
- Counsel related to energy efficiency, natural gas procurement, renewable energy credits, demand response, and transmission interconnection matters.
- Counsel and representation related to employment and labor matters, including discrimination, wage and hour, and labor matters.
- Counsel and representation related to environmental matters, including environmental due diligence, asset analysis, and risk evaluation.
- Counsel and representation related to government investigations and enforcement matters.
- Counsel and representation in general liability matters
- Counsel and representation in commercial litigation matters.
- Counsel and representation in workers' compensation claims in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and the State of New Jersey.
Related Practices
- Appellate
- Casualty Litigation
- Commercial Litigation
- Construction
- Corporate
- Employment and Employee Relations
- Employment and Labor
- Energy & Utilities
- Environmental
- Environmental Real Estate Services
- Environmental Regulatory and Litigation Services
- Internal Investigations & White Collar Defense
- Labor
- Real Estate
- Regulatory and Administrative Agency Law
- Shale Resource
- Wage and Hour
- Workers' Compensation
Attorneys
Christopher J. Barr
Principal
Energy & Utilities
Washington, D.C.
Phone: 202-661-6950
Fax: 202-661-6970
F. Traynor Beck
Chair, Corporate Practice Group
Principal
Philadelphia
Phone: 215-587-1148
Fax: 215-320-4783
Lindsay A. Berkstresser
Associate
Energy & Utilities
Harrisburg
Phone: 717-612-6021
Fax: 717-731-1985
Brian W. Bisignani
Principal
Chair, Bankruptcy & Creditors' Rights Practice Group
Lancaster
Phone: 717-612-6041
Fax: 717-731-1985
John W. Dornberger
Administrative Principal, Harrisburg Office
Co-Chair, Construction Government Contracts & Surety Practice Group
Harrisburg
Phone: 717-612-6037
Fax: 717-731-1985
Yune D. Emeritz
Associate
Internal Investigations & White Collar Defense
Philadelphia
Phone: 215-587-1466
Fax: 215-320-4186
Michael W. Gang
Principal & Chair, Firm Board of Directors
Co-Chair, Energy & Utilities Practice Group
Harrisburg
Phone: 717-612-6026
Fax: 717-731-1985
Christopher D. Gee
Associate
Casualty Litigation
Pittsburgh
Phone: (412) 506-6367
Fax: (412) 506-6368
Stephen C. Jones
Principal
Co-Chair, Environmental Practice Group
Philadelphia
Phone: 215-587-1128
Fax: 215-320-4163
John N. Joseph
Chair, Internal Investigations & White Collar Practice Group
Principal
Philadelphia
Phone: 215-587-1191
Fax: 215-320-4190
Carolyn H. Kendall
Associate
Internal Investigations & White Collar Defense
Philadelphia
Phone: 215-587-1470
Fax: 215-320-4706
Andrea M. Kirshenbaum
Chair, Wage and Hour Practice Group
Principal
Philadelphia
Phone: 215-587-1126
Fax: 215-320-4711
James J. Kutz
Co-Chair, Appellate Department
Chair, Regulatory & Administrative Agency Law & Professional Licensure Practice Groups
Harrisburg
Phone: 717-612-6038
Fax: 717-731-1985
Ronald H. Levine
Senior Counsel
Internal Investigations & White Collar Defense
Philadelphia
Phone: 215-587-1071
Fax: 215-320-4187
David B. MacGregor
Principal
Co-Chair, Energy & Utilities Practice Group
Philadelphia
Phone: 215-587-1197
Fax: 215-320-4879
Paul R. McIntyre
Principal
Co-Chair, Environmental Practice Group
Philadelphia
Phone: 215-587-1150
Fax: 215-320-4169
Oliver C. Overlander III
Principal
Workers' Compensation
Lancaster
Phone: 717-391-4434
Fax: 717-291-1609
Abraham J. Rein
Co-Chair, Information Privacy & Security Practice
Principal
Philadelphia
Phone: 215-587-1057
Fax: 215-320-4194
Jessica R. Rogers
Associate
Energy & Utilities
Washington, D.C.
Phone: 202-661-6964
Fax: 202-661-6944
News & Insights
Related Practices
- Appellate
- Casualty Litigation
- Commercial Litigation
- Construction
- Corporate
- Employment and Employee Relations
- Employment and Labor
- Energy & Utilities
- Environmental
- Environmental Real Estate Services
- Environmental Regulatory and Litigation Services
- Internal Investigations & White Collar Defense
- Labor
- Real Estate
- Regulatory and Administrative Agency Law
- Shale Resource
- Wage and Hour
- Workers' Compensation